Program: Saturday, 16th September, 2017

TIME HALL A TIME  HALL B TIME HALL C
08.00 - 09.00 pm MANAGEMENT OF SPECIAL SITUATIONS IN HN
Chairpersons: Suresh Sharma,
Ashok Shenoy
  • Re-treatment strategies for recurrent oral cancers - When and why?
  •   • Surgical salvage: Vikram Kekatpure (10 + 5 mins)
      • Re irradiation: Santam Chakroborty (10 + 5 mins)
  • Management of the “cisplatin unsuitable” patient: Vanita Noronha (10+5 mins)
  • Defining the correct treatment approach in elderly patients for organ preservation in locally advanced HN cancers:
    Narayan Prasad (10 + 5 mins)
08.00 – 09.00 pm SURGICAL VIDEOS
Chairpersons: Rajesh Kantharia,
Mandar Deshpande
  • Robotic Radical Tonsillectomy:
    Surender Dabas (8 + 2 mins)
  • Central Compartment Clearance in a node positive thyroid cancer:
    Rajendra Toprani (8 + 2 mins)
  • Conservative laryngectomy:
    Alok Thakar (8 + 2 mins)
  • Retroauricular neck dissection:
    Prashant Pawar (8 + 2 mins)
09.00 - 09.45 am R. M. TIWARI ORATION
Chairpersons: Narayan Prasad,
Asha Kapadia
  • Optimal treatment approaches in squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck: J. Vermorken
09.45 - 10.00 am TEA
10.00 - 11.00 am SUDHIR BAHADUR STATE OF SCIENCE SYMPOSIUM: TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES IN HN SURGERY
Chairperson: Kshitij Shah
  • Ultrasonic surgery in HN cancers:
    Mario Fernandez (10 + 5 mins)
  • NBI in laryngeal laser surgery:
    Rakesh Srivastava (10 + 5 mins)
  • Transoral Video-Endoscopic Surgery for Laryngopharynx
    Akhiro Shiotani (10+5 mins)
  • Basics of Electrosurgical Devices:
    Sharad Sharma (10 + 5 mins)
10.00 - 11.00 am SYMPOSIUM: REDUCING TOXICITY OF RADIATION THERAPY
Chairpersons: Nagraj Huilgol,
Rajendra Bhalavat
  • Adaptive radiotherapy: Vedang Murthy (10 + 5 mins)
  • Brachytherapy: Ashwini Budrukkar
    (10 + 5 mins)
  • Pitfalls in the implementation of IMRT: Simon Pavamani (10 + 5 mins)
  • Summation: Chairpersons (5 min)
10.00 - 11.00 am FREE PAPER SESSION 3
Chairpersons: Deepak Balasubramanium and Vishal Chokshi
  • 5 podium presentations
11.00 - 11.30 am Conducting a Randomised Controlled Trial- lessons learnt: Anil K. D’Cruz
11.30 - 01.00 pm BEST PAPER SESSION 
Judges: Vinidh Paleri, Brig. Ajith Nilakantan, Nikhil Kalyani, Vanita Noronha, Narayan Prasad
11.30 - 01.00 pm BEST INDIAN PUBLICATION
Judges: Gopinath, Shamit Chopra, Sharmila Agarwal, Tejender Singh, Brian O’Sullivan
11.30 - 01.00 pm HNCOG MEETING
01.00 - 02.00 pm LUNCH + POSTER SESSION
02.00 - 03.30 pm SYMPOSIUM (LARYNX AND HYPOPHARYNX)
Chairpersons: Sultan Pradhan, VD Sanghvi
  • Choosing the correct patient for organ preservation in moderately advanced laryngeal and hypopharyngeal cancer: D. A. Chaukar (12 + 3 mins)
  • Case based Panel Discussion
    (60 mins)
  • Moderator: Shamit Chopra
  • Panelists: Abhishek Mahajan, Deepak Balasubramanium, Somesh Chandra, Anuja Deshmukh, Anchal Aggarwal, Caesar Piazza, Narayan Prasad, Justin Roe
02.00 - 03.30 pm SYMPOSIUM: CHALLENGES IN RECONSTRUCTION IN THE HN
Chairpersons: Prabha  Yadav,
Dhairyasheel Sawant
  • Case based Panel Discussion
    (60 mins)
  • Moderator: Dushyant Jaiswal
  • Panelists: Vijay Haribhakti, Subramania Iyer, Sandeep Mehta, Shilpa Chatni, Sowrabh Arora, Vinaykant Shankdhar
02.00 - 04.00 pm

SPEECH AND SWALLOWING SESSION

(Arun Balaji)

03.30 - 04.30 pm P. A. SHAH ORATION
Chairpersons: Jai Prakash Agarwal, Subramania Iyer
De-intensification of treatment in HPV positive oropharyngeal cancer - The difficult journey back: Brian O’Sullivan
 
04.30 - 05.00 pm TEA        
05.00 - 06.30 pm SYMPOSIUM: MANAGEMENT OF NON-EPITHELIAL HISTOLOGIES IN HN
Chairpersons: Dipak Ranjan Nayak,
Navneet Agarwal
  • Case based panel discussion - Sarcomas, fibromatosis, role of metastatectomy, paragangliomas etc. (60 mins)
  • Moderator: Gouri Pantvaidya
  • Panelists: Rakesh Katna, Arvind Krishnamurthy, Mandar Deshpande, Munita Menon Bal, Azeem Mohiyuddin, Siddhartha Laskar, Sarbani Ghosh Laskar, George Karimundackal, Chetan Deshmukh
05.00 - 06.30 pm SYMPOSIUM: MANAGEMENT OF UNRESECTABLE / METASTATIC HN CANCERS
Chairpersons: Anuja Deshmukh,
Dilip Nikam
  • The role of concurrent chemoradiation in unresectable oral cancer: Amit Bahl
    (10 + 5 min)
  • Targeted therapy - When and why?: Nilesh Lokeshwar (10 +5 min)
  • Immunotherapy- Current role: Amit Joshi (10 + 5 min)
  • Case based Panel discussion
    (30 min)
  • Moderator: Randeep Singh
  • Panelists: Biswajit Dubashi, Ranjit Chaudhary, Linu Jacob, Rajeev Sharan, Suman Mallick, J. P. Dabholkar, Navneet Mathur, Rajeev Rajendranath
06.30 - 07.30 pm A.G.M.
07.30 - 08.15 pm FROM COUCH TO COMRADES: ROAD TO CONQUERING THE ULTRAMARATHON
Speaker: Vedang Murthy
08.15 pm onwards CULTURAL PROGRAMME & DINNER

© FHNO 2017 | ALl Rights Reseved