Program: Sunday, 17th September, 2017

TIME HALL A TIMEĀ  HALL B TIME HALL C
08.00 - 09.15 am INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE: PROTOCOL WRITING AND RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
  • Study designs (10 + 2 mins)
  • How to write a research protocol
    (10 + 2 mins)
  • Understanding common terminology in biostatistics (p value, confidence intervals, hazard ratios, relative risk etc.) (20 + 5 mins)
  • Panel Discussion: Your research queries solved (15 mins)
  • Speakers: Priya Ranganathan, Shivakumar Thiagarajan, Nirav Trivedi
08.00 - 09.15 am SYMPOSIUM: REHABILITATION OF PATIENTS POST ORAL CAVITY SURGERY (PROSTHETICS, IMPLANTS ETC.)
Chairpersons: Sangita Bhandary,
Kanchan Dholam

Debate: Intraoperative implant placement is the current standard of care for oral rehabilitation
For: Moni Kuriakose (10 mins)
Against: B. Srinivasan (10 mins)
Rebuttal (3 mins)
Summation (3 mins)
Panel Discussion: Perioperative management of the oral cancer patient (45 mins)
Moderator: Pankaj Chaturvedi
Panelists: Dilip Kar, Pawan Singhal, Gautam Mukhopadhyay, Shilpi Sharma, Sanmit Joshi, Arun Balaji, Mihir Bhayani
   
09.15 - 10.15 am L.H. HIRANANDANI ORATION
Chairpersons: Ashok Mehta,
Deepak Parikh

Can robotic surgery for oropharyngeal cancers decrease toxicity and improve QOL?: Vinidh Paleri
       
10.15 - 10.30 am TEA 10.30 - 11.00 pm TEA    
10.30 - 12.00 noon CASE BASED PANEL DISCUSSION ON MANAGEMENT OF THE NECK
Chairperson: Nanjundappa
Moderator: Anil K. DCruz
Panelists: Tapaswini Pradhan, Poonam Joshi, Rajesh Kantharia, Alok Thakar, Vijay Anand Reddy, Ranjit Chaudhary, Akhiro Shiotani
10.30 - 12.00 noon BEST PAPER
Chairpersons: Abhishek Vaidya,
Sarbani Ghosh Laskar, Nagraj Huilgol, Dhairyasheel Sawant, Vijay Patil,
Sudhir Nair

10.30 - 12.00 noon FREE PAPER SESSION 4
12.00 - 01.30 pm SYMPOSIUM: THYROID CANCERS
Chairperson: Madan Kapre
Debate: Advances in surgical technology has decreased the postoperative morbidity after thyroid surgery
For: Vinidh Paleri (10 mins)
Against: Anil K DCruz (10 mins)
Rebuttal (3 mins)
Summation by Moderator (3 mins)
Case based panel discussion (60 mins)
Chairperson: Sudeep Sarkar, Ranjan Roychowdhury
Moderator: Deepak Abraham
Panelists: Kaustubh Patel, Abhishek Vaidya, Sajith Babu, Rahul Modi, R. Asopa, Linu Jacob, Archi Agarwal
12.00- 01.30 pm SYMPOSIUM: NASOPHARYNGEAL CANCERS
Chairpersons: Nilesh Lokeshwar,
Nina Irawati

NPC: The Indian experience:
Sarbani Ghosh Laskar (10 + 2 mins)
NPC: The current standard of care: Have the controversies been resolved?: Brian OSullivan (10 + 2 mins)
NPC: Treatment of residual/ recurrent disease - Surgical Perspective: Prathamesh S Pai (10 + 2 mins)
Re-Radiotherapy in NPC: Kaustav Talapatra (10 + 2 mins)
Role of chemotherapy: Vijay Patil
(10 + 2 mins)
12.00 - 01.00 pmĀ  VIDEO SESSION
Chairpersons: Murad Lala, S Kannan,
Mayuri Rajapurkar

8 Video presentations
01.30 - 02.30 pm LUNCH & POSTER VIEWING        
02.30 - 04.00 pm SYMPOSIUM: SKULL BASE CANCERS
Chairpersons: Sukrit Bose, Dilip Nikam
Pathological Differentials for Olfactory Groove tumours: Munita Bahl
(10 +5 mins)
Chemoselection in paranasal sinus tumors (10 + 5 mins)
Case based Panel discussion (60 mins)
Moderator: Prathamesh S. Pai
Panelists: Deepa Nair, Siddharth Shah, Nirav Trivedi, Kausik Bhattacharya, S. Kannan, Pawan Singhal, Asawari Patil, Bharat Bhosale, Avinash Pandey
       
04.00 - 4.30 pm VALEDICTORY AND PRIZE DISTRIBUTION        
04.30 pm TEA        

© FHNO 2017 | ALl Rights Reseved